Now am confused because i do use accuracyThresold of 1.5 on the form not
knowing that collectors have been submitting 20m, 49m, e.t.c, and infact
2095m.
Can you help simplify how accuracy actually works? Hope devices/phones gps
features affect this as well?
I use range of devices like Tecno S9, N3, P3, H5 , Infinix X700, Lenovo and
Samsung.
I appreciate quick and swift response. Thanks in advance.
The geopoint accuracy threshold, specified via the
accuracyThreshold="value"
attribute on the input element, determines the accuracy below which the
geopoint is automatically accepted by ODK Collect.
Prior to reaching this threshold, the user sees a progress dialog
displaying the current accuracy; that dialog has both a "Record Location"
and a "Cancel" choice.
If the user chooses "Record Location", the current location estimate is
taken, regardless of the accuracy.
So users can always elect to record a location that is less accurate than
the accuracy threshold. The threshold just establishes a level below which
ODK Collect will automatically accept the value.
If you want to enforce a certain accuracy, you can now do that in ODK
Collect 1.4.3 via a constraint, e.g.,:
number( ${geopoint_field} ) < 2.0
will not accept any geopoints that have accuracies greater than 2 m.
···
On Tue, May 20, 2014 at 9:10 AM, Olubunmi Junaid wrote:
Now am confused because i do use accuracyThresold of 1.5 on the form not
knowing that collectors have been submitting 20m, 49m, e.t.c, and infact
2095m.
Can you help simplify how accuracy actually works? Hope devices/phones gps
features affect this as well?
I use range of devices like Tecno S9, N3, P3, H5 , Infinix X700, Lenovo
and Samsung.
I appreciate quick and swift response. Thanks in advance.
Yaw, No it doesn't. I had to remove it and push to you for the required
help. Please help me correct it. Believe me i can't even close work
(already 8:00pm Nigerian Time) because my job depends on this accuracy now.
Boss is asking I provide an explanation why all this while, our accuracy as
been fluctuating with everything far away from 1.5m accuracy thresold i
claimed i set in my main code. Help me to correct this last xml code i sent
please, then i will used it to fix my main xml code. Thank you.
Yaw, your last regex bind nodeset line worked but its accuracy was 134 m,
like its locked in to it, only 134m. This means 134meters away from
location recorded.
I can only conclude that i can never get accuracy of 1.5 m or less, please
correct me if am wrong.
Yaw, No it doesn't. I had to remove it and push to you for the required
help. Please help me correct it. Believe me i can't even close work (already
8:00pm Nigerian Time) because my job depends on this accuracy now. Boss is
asking I provide an explanation why all this while, our accuracy as been
fluctuating with everything far away from 1.5m accuracy thresold i claimed i
set in my main code. Help me to correct this last xml code i sent please,
then i will used it to fix my main xml code. Thank you.
Most devices I've seen can get up about 5 m accuracy with true GPS.
134 m suggests something is wrong (or you are using cell/WiFi
localization instead of true GPS).
Yaw, your last regex bind nodeset line worked but its accuracy was 134 m,
like its locked in to it, only 134m. This means 134meters away from location
recorded.
I can only conclude that i can never get accuracy of 1.5 m or less, please
correct me if am wrong.