1. What is the problem? Be very detailed.
I am trying to match households by their gps coordinates from two different datasets. When the surveys are completed, the entire latitude and longitude digits are incorporated, but when I go to clean the data using odkmeta and then odkmeta preclean, the coordinates are either rounded or they are cut off by so many digits. Because they are a shorter amount of digits, each household in the same community have the exact same latitudes and longitudes. This becomes a problem when I want to match another dataset of household latitudes and longitudes to this one. I don't know how to make it so odk can keep the length of the latitudes and longitudes.
2. What app or server are you using and on what device and operating system? Include version numbers.
I am using odk briefcase v 16 and odkmeta v 1.1.0 and stata v 16
3. What you have you tried to fix the problem?
I have gone through the entire odkprelclean searching for the format to manually change but cannot seem to find the right part of code, or if I have to write a section of it. In stata have looked at the format, but the problem is that the raw cvs that odkpreclean spits out already shortens the lat and longs.
4. What steps can we take to reproduce the problem?
I have no idea.
5. Anything else we should know or have? If you have a test form or screenshots or logs, attach below.
I am using geonear for the stata command to match the nearest coordinates and it works, it just has the same coordinates for all of the households so it matches everything to themselves.