I recently found the option for Geotrace so have tried to incorporate that using XLSForm.
I've written a form that allows me to either collect a GPS Point or Line (depending on what I'm recording). I created a group (called Geotag) so the 'options' are shown on a single screen. I've tested it in the field and collected point and line data, which are stored on the device. Happy day!
However, when I download the instances to my hard drive and pull the data via Briefcase (v1.7.0) the .csv file has empty columns for all GPS data. I can see the data in the corresponding xml instance, so I think the problem lies with Briefcase, but haven't found anything obvious to warn of this issue.
Am I doing something daft - does the group affect how the data is transferred, or does Briefcase not handle Geotrace? I deliberately upgraded to 1.7 today... I get the same behaviour with 1.4.6. The fact that points AND lines are ignored makes me wonder if it is the group at fault?
I saw a discussion about converting Geotrace to wkt format, but assumed that wouldn't affect whether the data could be imported into a .csv
Example 'xml' instances: (I have had to put swap < > for in to make the code show? Forgive my stupidity with this form!)
A
[Geotag][Point]57....... -2....... ..... 3.0[/Point][Line /][/Geotag]
B
[Geotag][Point /][Line]57.... -2.... .. 3.0;57.... -2.... ... 3.0;57.... -2.... ... 3.0;57.... -2.... ... 3.0;[/Line][/Geotag]
Neither of these records incorporate the listed data, although they have everything else...
Any help would be much appreciated - I'd love to avoid having to extract the data manually from the xml instances!
I added geopoint (and geotrace, because I know how to party!) to the form without grouping. This now works as expected for both point and line data types.
I already had other data columns, which were being pulled correctly - that is why I raised the issue.
I have now managed to retrieve the data that I tried to collect by editing the xml of the form and the instances to remove the references to the [Geotag] group - it now imports correctly via Briefcase.
So maybe this is an issue that Briefcase can't handle geodata if it is in a group. I haven't found that documented, but that doesn't mean that it hasn't been!
Should I report as a bug, or a feature request? Or just put it down to a 'learning experience'...
Thanks for your help in resolving the issue - where is the best place to document this? There is a problem, a solution (sort of) and maybe some further work
Kind regards
Thanks for the good troubleshooting @seewhy and @Nader!
@seewhy this is a clear enough issue that it can be filed at https://github.com/opendatakit/briefcase/issues if you are comfortable with that. If you can attach a small form that illustrates the problem, that will help make reproduction faster. Thanks!