I've modified the geotagger form and lost the map and list views in ODK
Tables. I've been able to track it down to the Application Designer
changing some of the properties.csv values so that the map view is no
longer default and not even available.
I've attached two copies of properties.csv.
properties_1.csv is the default - when you open up the default 'ODK
AppDes v2.0 rev 126 smpldm.zip' file and look at the properties.csv for
geotagger this is what it looks like
properties_2.csv is what you get if you take the stock geotagger.xlsx
from app\tables\geotagger\forms\geotagger and run it through the
Application Designer. This is changed compared to the original version and
the map view won't work when these files are uploaded to the mobile device
via 'grunt adbpush-tables-app'
Any thoughts on how to correct this? Are others seeing the same result?
The only work-around is to manually add these back in, either
(1) using a text editor (Notepad++)
or
(2) through a lengthy manual process:
downloading the configuration to the tablet,
using the table properties configuration UI within Tables to re-establish
these settings,
exporting the table to CSV (which will write out a definitions.csv and
properties.csv to the /sdcard/opendatakit/tables/output/tableid/ folder),
pulling the output/tableid/properties.csv back up to the desktop, and
place it back under the tables/tableid/ directory.
In the next release, we will support a 'properties' tab within the XLS file
that can be used to retain these settings (though you will likely still use
the lengthy manual process once in order to determine what those settings
need to be and then paste them into this page.
ยทยทยท
On Wed, Dec 2, 2015 at 1:52 PM, Che Geiser wrote:
Hi,
I've modified the geotagger form and lost the map and list views in ODK
Tables. I've been able to track it down to the Application Designer
changing some of the properties.csv values so that the map view is no
longer default and not even available.
I've attached two copies of properties.csv.
properties_1.csv is the default - when you open up the default 'ODK
AppDes v2.0 rev 126 smpldm.zip' file and look at the properties.csv for
geotagger this is what it looks like
properties_2.csv is what you get if you take the stock
geotagger.xlsx from app\tables\geotagger\forms\geotagger and run it through
the Application Designer. This is changed compared to the original version
and the map view won't work when these files are uploaded to the mobile
device via 'grunt adbpush-tables-app'
Any thoughts on how to correct this? Are others seeing the same result?