When downloading the polygon data (geoshape) collected in odk collect in excel format, the first pair of data is longitude and latitude, but the next pair of data is not sure what it is.
How could I reconstruct the polygons from the excel file in other software such as qgis?
janna
October 11, 2022, 5:04pm
2
Hi @PedroReina ! Not sure if this is a helpful video, but if so, this talks about bringing ODK/kobotoolbox data into qgis.
This other forum link also explains the four parts of the data: Help: Distance between geopoints and display (GPS) - #4 by Mitch_S
Hope this helps!
Janna
hi @PedroReina ,
you can also take a look at this discussion :
1. What is the problem? Be very detailed.
We collect GPS data using 'geopoint', 'geotrace' and 'geoshape' in ODK.
We use ONA website to store our data.
We download surveys in CSV format, and would then like to import GPS data into QGIS. This is time consuming and laborious. Is there a quick way of doing this?
2. What app or server are you using and on what device and operating system? Include version numbers.
QGIS: 3.4.3
3. What you have you tried to fix the problem?
We have tried copying…