Another newbie question I could not google an answer for.
When inserting a location question in a form, is there a way to force that
the point is actually taken with the GPS in the device and not through
network triangulation?
http://www.arnalich.com/
Santiago Arnalich
Consultant, lecturer and author
+34 671700686
skype: sarnalich
... www.arnalich.com
Consultancy & training for Development
ODK Collect, when gathering geolocation, will display the currently known
accuracy, then periodically update that downward until it reaches a 5m
accuracy threshold, after which the location is immediately accepted.
Users can 'OK' to accept a less-accurate value. The 5m accuracy threshold
can be changed by specifying an accuracyThreshold attribute. See http://opendatakit.org/help/form-design/examples/ and the code snippet for
an example. Note that GPS doesn't work well within buildings, so you may
have difficulty testing this unless you are outdoors.
2nd:
ODK Collect uses the phone's setting -- Applications / Setting / Location
services
to determine what data sources to use for geolocation.
To force only the use of GPS, on newer Android OS, Uncheck the 'Google's
location service' checkbox. On older ones, there is a checkbox for whether
to use Network location information.
Mitch
···
On Thu, Jan 17, 2013 at 10:14 AM, Santiago Arnalich < coordinacion@arnalich.com> wrote:
Dear Group,
Another newbie question I could not google an answer for.
When inserting a location question in a form, is there a way to force that
the point is actually taken with the GPS in the device and not through
network triangulation?
http://www.arnalich.com/
Santiago Arnalich
Consultant, lecturer and author
+34 671700686
skype: sarnalich
... www.arnalich.com
Consultancy & training for Development