Hello ODK Forum,
Attached is some data recently collected through ODK forms and stored on ONA. We collected data from 56 sites in Mali, including recording their perimeters with GPS. The “Map” functionality of ONA shows the location of these sites, except for 14 of the sites – where the location is unclear.
Please see the excel attachment called: ODK_Forum_Mali_Data_GPS_Question
Please see the worksheet called: “group_survey_group_gps_geopoint”.
In Column L called “_parent_index” (highlighted in yellow) please filter on: 10, 16, 27, 26, 29, 33, 36, 37, 40, 42, 44, 46, 50 and 55.
These are the 14 sites for which the mapping has not worked.
You can see that their corresponding longitude, latitude and altitude (etc.) coordinates appear to have got a bit mixed up.
Please see the worksheet called: “Details_Confirmed”.
Here I have listed the details of the different tablets involved in collecting the data.
Would you be able to advise on:
- Why did 14/56 sites not record the GPS perimeter successfully?
The following is the response which I received from ONA to this question:
“Hello David,
the two function that are not working well are one for latitude and longitude if(${index}=0,${latstr},substring-after(${latstr}, ';')) and selected-at(${geoshape},${index}*3+1)
I am not sure why it is working fine to most records and it fails in some records by pulling wrong data from geoshape polygon points.
I recommend you ask the question on ODK Forum and attach the form by highlighting the two functions since sometimes it pulls altitude in stead of latitude.
We are not very sure why this happens but what we can confirm from our end is that the data from data collectors are coming in in the correct format.
A workaround for now is exporting data from Ona and identify those sites that have incorrect data and clean it manually in Excel.
Regards,”
I have highlighted the two formula in red in the worksheet called “ref_survey” in cells S73 and S74.
Thank you in advance for your interest, time and support.
Very best wishes,
David Baines
ODK_Forum_Mali_Data_GPS_Question.xlsx (269.2 KB)